This cookie statement was last updated on February 11, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.beyond-music.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.beyond-music.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary session Checks if cookies can be placed
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary session Checks if cookies can be placed
viewed_cookie_policy persistent Store if a message has been shown
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Redux

We use Redux for website development.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
redux_update_check    
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics    
lsid 2 years  
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Visual Composer

We use Visual Composer for website design.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
vc4-templates    
vc4-templates_expiresIn    
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*    
Sharing

For more information, please read the WordFence Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
GPS session Store location data
Functional    
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics    
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking    
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional    
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Functional    
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking    
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation    
lp_*    
SL_L_*_KEY    
SL_L_*_VID    
gd_recently_viewed    
SL_C_23361dd035530_KEY    
_ga    
euCookiesAcc    
SL_C_23361dd035530_VID    
__stripe_mid    
complianz_consent_status 365 days  
complianz_policy_id 365 days  
SL_C_23361dd035530_SID    
_gid    
smartlook_ban_expire    
SL_23361dd035530_BAN_EXPIRE    
smartlook_ban_reason    
SL_L_23361dd035530_SID    
SL_23361dd035530_BAN_REASON    
SS_deltaBuffer    
firstLoad    
wp-autosave-1    
tk_tc    
jetpackState    
tk_ai    
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-toolbarhideswp_file_manager    
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-lastdirwp_file_manager    
wp-saving-post    
_gat    
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Beyond Music
London
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.beyond-music.co.uk
Email: info@beyond-music.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on February 11, 2020